Table of Contents

State Level (mainly Denver)

Dan Baer, former executive director, Colorado Department of Higher Education

Joe Barela, executive director, Colorado Department of Labor and Employment

Andrea Blankenship, director of international tourism, Tourism Office, Colorado Office of Economic Development and International Trade

Shannon Block, executive director and chief operating officer, Skillful Colorado, a Markle Initiative

Drew Ceccato, manager, Skillful Colorado, a Markle Initiative

Ralph W. Christie, Jr., former chief executive officer and current chairman emeritus, Merrick & Company

Stan Dempsey, Jr., president, Colorado Mining Association

Alison Felix, vice president, Denver Branch, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City

Karen Gerwitz, president and chief executive officer, World Trade Center Denver

John Harpole, founder and owner, Mercator Energy

Stephanie Harrison, client account manager and senior project manager, Jacobs

Gary Hart, former U.S. senator

Jenny Heeter, senior energy analyst, National Renewable Energy Laboratory

James Iacino, president and chief executive officer, Seattle Fish Company

Molly Kocialski, regional director, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, Rocky Mountain

Jeff Kraft, division director, Business Funding & Incentives, Colorado Office of Economic Development and International Trade

Julie Levy Duvall, state director, U.S. Senator Michael Bennet

Eve Lieberman, chief policy adviser, Governor Jared Polis

Alexandra Peterson, senior manager, Skillful Colorado, a Markle Initiative

Betsy Markey, executive director, Colorado Office of Economic Development and International Trade

Frannie Matthews, president and chief executive officer, Colorado Technology Association

Andy Merritt, state director, U.S. Senator Cory Gardner

Cathy Ritter, director, Tourism Office, Colorado Office of Economic Development and International Trade

Daniel Salvetti , manager, Strategy and Analytics, Global Business Development, Colorado Office of Economic Development and International Trade

Richard W. Scharf, president and chief executive officer, Visit Denver

Greg Sobetski, senior economist, Colorado Legislative Council

Martin Vieiro, program manager, Global Business Services, World Trade Center Denver

Scott Wasserman, president, Bell Policy Center, and former deputy chief of staff for former governor John Hickenlooper

Kate Watkins, chief economist, Colorado Legislative Council

Arapahoe and Douglas (Denver South)

Patty Boyd, Tri-County Health Department

Tom Brook, Denver South Economic Development Partnership

Alicia Cartwright, Arapahoe Library District

Alex Cowsky, Denver South Economic Development Partnership

Jackie Devine, Alpine Bank

Colbe Galston, Douglas County Libraries

Mike Hanbery, Webolutions

Patrick J. Holwell, Arapahoe Douglas Workforce Development Board

Katy Hoxworth, Kaiser Permanente

JD Key, BluePrint Strategies

Lauren Masias, Denver South Economic Development Partnership

Greg Mills, Kaiser Permanente

Lynn Myers, Denver South Economic Development Partnership

Polly Page, self-employed, formerly Colorado Public Utilities Commission

Matt Saiedfar, Koala Kare

Anthony Valdez, South Metro Fire Rescue

Boulder (city and county)

Matt Appelbaum, Boulder mayor (former)

Chris Barge, Community Foundation Boulder County

Clif Harald, Boulder Economic Council

Jeff Hirota, Community Foundation Boulder County

Ken Hotard, Boulder Area Realtor Association

John Tayer, Boulder Chamber

Denver (city and county)

Andrew Halpern, master of public administration student, University of Colorado Denver

J.J. Ament, Metro Denver Economic Development Corporation

Greg Boushelle, BBVA USA

Kelly Brough, Denver Metro Chamber of Commerce

Samantha Economos, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical

Mike Ferrufino, Hispanic Chamber of Commerce of Metro Denver

Nicole Frank, Hyder Construction

Stephanie Garnica, City and County of Denver

Laura L. Jackson, Denver International Airport

Jeff Romine, City and County of Denver

Joe Suardi, RK

Laurie Tabachnick, City and County of Denver Parks and Recreation Department

Rich Werner, Upstate Colorado Economic Development

El Paso (Colorado Springs)

Tatiana Bailey, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs

Jeff Bohn, 21st Space Wing

Rich Burchfield, Catalyst Campus

Brian Dziekonski, Army Corps of Engineers

Lynne Jones, Installation Management Command

Dee McNutt, U.S. Army

Paul Rochette, Summit Economics

La Plata (Durango)

Theresa Blake Graven, Treehouse Communications

Paul Brown, rancher and former state representative

Katie Burford, Cream Bean Berry

Ed Cash, Durango High School

Sierra Di Marco, Durango Adult Education Center

Dale Garland, Durango High School

Jodi Hayden, First Southwest Bank

Becky Hutchinson, La Plata County Fairgrounds

Kirk Komick, Rochester Hotel

Laura Marchino, Region 9 Economic Development District

Melanie Mazur, Durango Herald

Brian Rose, Region 9 Economic Development District

Mark Simon, Community Banks of Colorado

Carol Thompson, CSA Bookkeeping

Loretta Velasquez, Southern Ute Indian Tribe

Julie Westendorff, La Plata Board of County Commissioners

Melissa Yousef, City of Durango

Roger Zalneraitis, Southern Ute Indian Tribe

Mesa (Grand Junction)

Bonnie Aman, Western Colorado Community College

Kurt Anderson, Copeland Supply

James Arrieta, Sooper Credit Union

Seth Cahalan, EIS Solutions

Greg Caton, City of Grand Junction

Tim Foster, Colorado Mesa University

Glen Gallegos, University of Colorado

Shannon Gannon, Express Employment Professionals

Sonja Hruby, NuQuest

Celina Kirnberger, Mesa County Workforce Center

Jon Maraschin, Business Incubator Center

C.J. Rhyne, Grand Junction Area Chamber of Commerce

Diane Schwenke, Grand Junction Area Chamber of Commerce

Jay Seaton, Grand Junction Daily Sentinel

Jessica Smith, Reynolds Polymer Technology

Bo Tobin, Mesa County Valley School District 51

Tanya Travis, Mesa County Valley School District 51

Darcy Weir, Grand Junction Area Chamber of Commerce

Otero (La Junta)

Danelle Berg, Otero County Economic Development

Ethan Berg, La Junta Municipal Airport

Audrey Dehdouh-Berg, DeBourgh Manufacturing

Kevin Karney, Otero Board of County Commissioners (retired)

Rick Klein, City of La Junta

Jeannie Larsen , Southeast Health Group

Sarah Petramala, Otero Junior College

Pueblo (city and county)

Lance DeHerrera, GOAL Academy

Crystal Faricy, U.S. Bank

Margaret Gaillard, Pueblo Economic Development Corporation

Ben Lutze, EVRAZ

Mark Magnone, Legacy Bank

Joe O’Brien, Pueblo Economic Development Corporation

Brad Olson, Vestas

Jeff Shaw, Pueblo Economic Development Corporation

Chris Wiseman, Pueblo County Government

Weld (Greeley)

Pam Bricker, formerly at the Downtown Development Authority

Sean Conway, Weld County Commissioners

Audrey Herbison, Upstate Colorado Economic Development

Bill Jerke, FUEL

Steve Moreno, Weld County Commissioners

Jim Neufeld, RE/MAX Eagle Rock-Commercial Division